Jan 4, 2013

Good news, tidbits, and some funny s**t

Well hi!
I was going through my emails after we got back from holidays when I came across this one from YouTube...
Hmm.. I thought.. what did I say? must investigate. So I clicked the click here link and prepared myself to scroll through the comments to find mine, when, low and behold... I had hit the holy grail of YouTube commenters everywhere...

TOP COMMENT!! OH YEAH!! Exciting stuff there people.

...is it sad I screen snipped it?
.......?
moving on..
Well I have sold FIVE..that's right F.I.V.E!! paintings at the shop.. Hubby is so proud he is ringing everyone..lol. He is so cute.. So I need to get cracking and paint, paint, paint!

Holiday was a great get away, but we have arrived at the conclusion that holidaying in a tiny caravan in SUMMER is NOT fun. Good thing my parents had air-con in their little cabin. And the pool was great as it is always covered. It even comes with it's own pool ducks.. yes you heard me.. POOL...DUCKS. well I never saw them in the pool, but everyone else did. I only saw one and it was standing beside the pool, watching me creepily as I walked past it to the bathrooms.
For chrissy I got a sony bloogie which is a little pocket cam corder thingie..so be prepaired for some more videos. (when I get around to it) I love it and it goes with me everywhere. I think Hubby loved his gift from me just as much.. I got him a "ten piece Kinchrome single wave metric spanner set" (try saying that before your morning coffee). Gee I am a good wife, buying him tools. You should have seen his little eyes light up. lol.

lastly I wanted to share something for all you gamers out there. My son shows me some funny things on Youtube. I have discovered a guy called Tobuscus who does these literal interpretations of previews for movies, and, games. Here are a couple of my favourites...

ASSASSIN'S CREED: BROTHERHOOD



THE ELDER SCROLLS: SKYRIM (OMG I am totally addicted to this game!!)




anyway... I'll leave it to you if you want to watch more.. he's done "Iron man", "The Hobbit", "COD" and many more.

12 comments:

  1. Congratulations on selling those five painting. What an achievement!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well done! You are on our way to be a famous painter.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats to you! Well done.
    If I'd given my husband your husband's gift he would have looked at me with tears in his eyes while he asked himself "what the heck does she have planned now?!!!!!"
    xo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on the sale, Sprite.:)
    Hey, I know a top commenter. Awesome.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! still top comment to.. (Yeah I looked)

      Delete
  5. Happy New Year Sprite! Congrats on selling the paintings!

    ReplyDelete

I'd love to hear what you have to say :)